Thursday, January 31, 2008

...a little on edge

I'm still trying to get an appointment for a stress test so that I can get this surgery off the ground, as it were. I keep calling, they say oh, yes, they will call me back..a week goes by. I just talked to them again..she (the lovely office assistant that I'd like to strangle in her sleep) says, can I reach you at this number in the next 15 minutes? Yup, say I, dubiosly believing that she will actually call. What a fool I've the old clock on the wall, I can tell it's been 45 minutes now...and counting. I have a job...people to see...friends to ridicule..I don't have time to chase after this damn appointment! ARGH! Ok, thank you...I've vented...I'm gonna try and call again...everyone, get ready to cross your fingers...1....2...3...GO!

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Easy Rider...uh huh

Got this pic from my little brother today. He's having waaaay too much fun with that bike. Looks cute tho, don't he? Hey, my church..and where I work, has a new website and they have used a lot of pictures that I've taken at various stuff going on around here. Check it out at

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Finders Keepers

My dad find "suprises" for Dalaynee all the time. I think he digs through the big dumpster out in back of Toys R Us. He's gonna land in jail one of these days and Ma said she ain't bailing him out! Anywhoo, he came home the other day with a dinosaur head. Said he saw it on the side of the freeway and killed it and brought home the head for Laynee Jo. So, what else do you do with a dinosaur head, but pose for pictures with we did This one looks like a dinosaur with a bad headache...and no pants. Very scary!

Visiting family

Cousin Lisa and Auntie Joan came to Sunny Cal this weekend and we had a great time. For those cousins who were traveled to Canada and on the camping trips with us, Jayne and Lisa and I were laughing about our adventures again on those trips. It's always fun to review. So, here are some of the photos taken. It was great to see them...makes me lonesome for the rest of you up north....
Jaynie and Lisa and Auntie Joan wearing one big red top

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

It Was a Good Day

We got some good news about Jeff yesterday. The tumor has shrunk a little bit. Check out Jayne's blog for more details. And here's a shot of the women in his life...they don't look alike at all do they?
When you make a big purchase at Bill and Trac's house, there is always the obigatory going out and looking for it, find out how much it's gonna cost and then report back to Dad. Well, last Saturday me and Jayne and Mom went looking for new couches and a chair for her living room and a new couch for the den. We went to a place called Living Spaces and found some great deals. So, mom dared to call dad from the showroom and ask him to physically come down and look at them. She kept saying "the girls" think these are good and "the girls" would like you to come down here...and on and on. So he came and as he drove into the parking lot, Ma said, Lauri, do your thing. So I proceeded to tell Dad what a good idea they were and that they really needed something new...and he really needed something nice to sit on while he does Word Search etc. He hemmed and hawed about it a bit and then said, ok, go ahead. We are still in shock over on earth did that happen? But here's what she got. The couch up on top there, a matching love seat. This chair
and this couch for the den. It's like a whole new world at the folks place...and we still don't know how the hell we did it!

Tuesday, January 08, 2008

Rainy days and Sundays....

It's been raining here...a lot. These poor California people..every weather man is on "STORM WATCH" or "STORM TRACK"'s rain, people, water falling from the sky, for heavens sake. Here's how Dalaynee Jo handled the "STORM WATCH" at church on Sunday....

Friday, January 04, 2008

and the testing goes on...

...not a great way to start a new year, mind you, but my doctors office made the appointment so I had to go. Bright and early on Wednesday morning, I went to Fountain Valley hospital to have an Upper GI...I thought it was a high ranking soldier...preferably single...but nooooo. I had to drink this chalky milkey crap while the tech took pictures of my I hate to have my picture taken...especially when it's inside-out. I got through it. Now I think all I have to do is a stress test, oh joy, and then maybe we can get this thing, maybe I'll be thin before I'm 60...don't laugh..that is sooner that y'all think! Ok, I will keep you apprised of the sitch....pray I don't get too "stressed" for the stress test...ya know?